Friday, June 08, 2007
[…] In the spirit of the Belmont principle of beneficence, IRB members should ask whether the benefits of imposing a requirement justify the cost to the investigator. Secondly, IRBs should work with investigators to explore options that meet the ethical and regulatory requirements without unduly interfering with the research. The IRB review process should be a dialog between the IRB and the investigators, with the common goal of the best research that meets the highest ethical standards.

2 Comments:

At 3:10 PM, Blogger Zachary M. Schrag said...

For better or worse, the "almost universal response" you condemn is, in fact, federal law (42 USC 289):

"The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an 'Institutional Review Board') to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research."

I agree that this is "the wrong response." Can I count on your help to lobby for a better law?

Zach

 
At 11:04 AM, Blogger Jeffrey Cohen said...

Zach,

Although you are right about the federal law, I am more concerned about how institutions and IRB members perceive their role.